Real or replica???

Get the best advice about your holiday in Luxor.

Moderators: DJKeefy, 4u Network

User avatar
Yildez
Top Member
Top Member
Posts: 755
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:59 am
Location: Datca, Turkey
Has thanked: 5304 times
Been thanked: 863 times
Gender:
Turkey

Real or replica???

Post by Yildez » Wed Dec 11, 2013 1:32 pm

There's a thread on the Facebook page about Carter's House - the spruced up place with the Carter memorabilia. It seems some posters believe it's the original house where he lived, whilst others believe it's a replica.

Which is correct? One for Stan, maybe?



User avatar
HEPZIBAH
Luxor4u God
Luxor4u God
Posts: 11369
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 9:15 pm
Has thanked: 3069 times
Been thanked: 4293 times
Gender:
United Kingdom

Re: Real or replica???

Post by HEPZIBAH » Wed Dec 11, 2013 1:40 pm

Aren't all the 'sites' replicas to a degree. Pieces may have been put together like gigantic jigsaw puzzles but can they all be really 100% accurate. It also opens up the debate on the often fine line between restoration, renovation and...as in the opening post...replication!
Image Experience is not what happens to you;
it is what you do with what happens to you.
-Aldous Huxley

User avatar
carrie
Egyptian Pharaoh
Egyptian Pharaoh
Posts: 4359
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 10:46 am
Location: luxor
Has thanked: 2799 times
Been thanked: 5387 times
United Kingdom

Re: Real or replica???

Post by carrie » Wed Dec 11, 2013 2:12 pm

Not been but Stan seemed pretty impressed with the place, it is the place where Carter lived we will have to visit when you come. Another day out planned.

User avatar
HEPZIBAH
Luxor4u God
Luxor4u God
Posts: 11369
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 9:15 pm
Has thanked: 3069 times
Been thanked: 4293 times
Gender:
United Kingdom

Re: Real or replica???

Post by HEPZIBAH » Wed Dec 11, 2013 2:18 pm

I went to Carter House soon after it had opened and found it an interesting little gem. I actually fell in love with the house the moment I stepped in the door - regardless of the associations of the place (or not as some would argue) and the contents displayed.
Image Experience is not what happens to you;
it is what you do with what happens to you.
-Aldous Huxley

A-Four
Egyptian Pharaoh
Egyptian Pharaoh
Posts: 3799
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 10:04 pm
Location: London
Has thanked: 1595 times
Been thanked: 1696 times
Gender:
United Kingdom

Re: Real or replica???

Post by A-Four » Wed Dec 11, 2013 2:37 pm

All I shall say at this point is that Carter's first house, if want to call it that, was up in the hills almost direct west from the Ramassium.

For further information at this stage,...........see my notes on this subject, some three years ago on this site.

User avatar
HEPZIBAH
Luxor4u God
Luxor4u God
Posts: 11369
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 9:15 pm
Has thanked: 3069 times
Been thanked: 4293 times
Gender:
United Kingdom

Re: Real or replica???

Post by HEPZIBAH » Wed Dec 11, 2013 2:56 pm

A-Four wrote:All I shall say at this point is that Carter's first house, if want to call it that, was up in the hills almost direct west from the Ramassium.

For further information at this stage,...........see my notes on this subject, some three years ago on this site.
A-Four, you regularly suggest people read up on something that you wrote and posted years ago. I would suggest that if you really want people to read what you have written that you give them at least a clue to help them best use the search facility, if not an actual link to the thread.
Image Experience is not what happens to you;
it is what you do with what happens to you.
-Aldous Huxley

User avatar
Who2
Egyptian Pharaoh
Egyptian Pharaoh
Posts: 6716
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Snitzel
Has thanked: 1484 times
Been thanked: 5311 times
Gender:
Vietnam

Re: Real or replica???

Post by Who2 » Wed Dec 11, 2013 2:58 pm

It's like asking an unhelpful liberian or even libraryian to find that special book…:cool:
"The Salvation of Mankind lies in making everything the responsibility of All"
Sophocles.

A-Four
Egyptian Pharaoh
Egyptian Pharaoh
Posts: 3799
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 10:04 pm
Location: London
Has thanked: 1595 times
Been thanked: 1696 times
Gender:
United Kingdom

Re: Real or replica???

Post by A-Four » Wed Dec 11, 2013 3:58 pm

HEPZIBAH wrote:
A-Four wrote:All I shall say at this point is that Carter's first house, if want to call it that, was up in the hills almost direct west from the Ramassium.

For further information at this stage,...........see my notes on this subject, some three years ago on this site.
A-Four, you regularly suggest people read up on something that you wrote and posted years ago. I would suggest that if you really want people to read what you have written that you give them at least a clue to help them best use the search facility, if not an actual link to the thread.
Sorry Hepzibah, I do remember writing a subject post called Carter House, when this place was first opened up to the public. Having now looked and discovered that it is missing. I wrote it to give those on here detailed information about this house. If I remember, a certain student on this site trashed the essay at the time and remarked that it sounded like a Janet and John book, a reference she was to regret. Stan's remark was with regards to a verhanda that he could not find at that time on his first visit, that is there still, and faces the Muslim cemetery for a special reason, for which I gave a detailed reason. That very same verhanda is still there today, as part of Carter House.

User avatar
Yildez
Top Member
Top Member
Posts: 755
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:59 am
Location: Datca, Turkey
Has thanked: 5304 times
Been thanked: 863 times
Gender:
Turkey

Re: Real or replica???

Post by Yildez » Wed Dec 11, 2013 4:42 pm

carrie wrote:Not been but Stan seemed pretty impressed with the place, it is the place where Carter lived we will have to visit when you come. Another day out planned.
I visited it in 2011,but am happy to go again. I felt that it had an atmosphere of deep unhappiness - I'm not prone to feeling such things, so it was very surprising to me. Felt it was quite depressing. Also, I didn't really believe that all the bits and pieces had belonged to Carter; this was confirmed when the Guardian wanted me to sit at the desk with Carter's hat on to have my photo taken! No thank you!

I'm still not clear whether or not this WAS his house! AFour seems to be suggesting otherwise? Stan??????

User avatar
HEPZIBAH
Luxor4u God
Luxor4u God
Posts: 11369
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 9:15 pm
Has thanked: 3069 times
Been thanked: 4293 times
Gender:
United Kingdom

Re: Real or replica???

Post by HEPZIBAH » Wed Dec 11, 2013 5:01 pm

I believe there is some confusion between Carter's House at the bottom of the hill and the more impressive looking house further up the hill which is known as Stoppelair (sp?) House which I understand was designed by Hassan Fathy.
Maybe Carter lived at both sites at some time during his association with Luxor! Just a thought.
Image Experience is not what happens to you;
it is what you do with what happens to you.
-Aldous Huxley

newcastle
Egyptian God
Egyptian God
Posts: 7085
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:49 am
Has thanked: 2037 times
Been thanked: 5961 times
Egypt

Re: Real or replica???

Post by newcastle » Wed Dec 11, 2013 5:03 pm

http://www.tawy.nl/EN_dh_Castle_Carter_II.html

This is the information you require

A-Four
Egyptian Pharaoh
Egyptian Pharaoh
Posts: 3799
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 10:04 pm
Location: London
Has thanked: 1595 times
Been thanked: 1696 times
Gender:
United Kingdom

Re: Real or replica???

Post by A-Four » Wed Dec 11, 2013 9:35 pm

Yildez wrote:
carrie wrote:Not been but Stan seemed pretty impressed with the place, it is the place where Carter lived we will have to visit when you come. Another day out planned.
I visited it in 2011,but am happy to go again. I felt that it had an atmosphere of deep unhappiness - I'm not prone to feeling such things, so it was very surprising to me. Felt it was quite depressing. Also, I didn't really believe that all the bits and pieces had belonged to Carter; this was confirmed when the Guardian wanted me to sit at the desk with Carter's hat on to have my photo taken! No thank you!

I'm still not clear whether or not this WAS his house! AFour seems to be suggesting otherwise? Stan??????
Yes you are correct Yildez, this is the house, and you are correct in thinking this was and even today I feel the same that this is a quite sad place. You are also correct again in stating that little of its furnishings are original. I was in this place many years ago, and all I discovered were a pile of old books, and that was it.

Much was written about Carter and this house, most of which is rubbish.

Before Carter came across a certain lord from G.B., Carter had a very small mud brick house near Naghkt Tomb, where he would by 'item', then sell to the likes of J.P.Morgan, where today you can visit these such 'items' at the Met in New York.

User avatar
LivinginLuxor
Top Member
Top Member
Posts: 991
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 9:50 am
Location: Luxor, Egypt
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 546 times
Gender:
Egypt

Re: Real or replica???

Post by LivinginLuxor » Thu Dec 12, 2013 8:15 am

The Carter House we see is the one that he lived in, but the artefacts inside are not original, except maybe the kitchen stove! When it was being refurbished an appeal went out for any photographs of the house and its furnishings. I couldn't find any on the interweb, but edited the scenes from the BBC series Egypt, to put together the segments filmed in 'Carter's House', and gave it to the architect and he used it as a guide to the type of furnishings that would have been there at the time.
I might agree with you, but then we'd both be wrong!
Stan

User avatar
Yildez
Top Member
Top Member
Posts: 755
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:59 am
Location: Datca, Turkey
Has thanked: 5304 times
Been thanked: 863 times
Gender:
Turkey

Re: Real or replica???

Post by Yildez » Thu Dec 12, 2013 8:20 am

Thanks AFour, thanks Stan, and thanks Newcastle - interesting article.

User avatar
Brian Yare
Royal V.I.P
Royal V.I.P
Posts: 2543
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 4:11 pm
Location: Worcester, UK
Has thanked: 1184 times
Been thanked: 1263 times
Gender:
United Kingdom

Re: Real or replica???

Post by Brian Yare » Thu Dec 12, 2013 3:22 pm

HEPZIBAH wrote:I believe there is some confusion between Carter's House at the bottom of the hill and the more impressive looking house further up the hill which is known as Stoppelair (sp?) House which I understand was designed by Hassan Fathy.
Maybe Carter lived at both sites at some time during his association with Luxor! Just a thought.
The one up the hill was Lord Carnavon's house iirc.

User avatar
LivinginLuxor
Top Member
Top Member
Posts: 991
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 9:50 am
Location: Luxor, Egypt
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 546 times
Gender:
Egypt

Re: Real or replica???

Post by LivinginLuxor » Fri Dec 13, 2013 7:53 am

Highly unlikely, as it was built in the 1950s!!!
I might agree with you, but then we'd both be wrong!
Stan

User avatar
Yildez
Top Member
Top Member
Posts: 755
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:59 am
Location: Datca, Turkey
Has thanked: 5304 times
Been thanked: 863 times
Gender:
Turkey

Re: Real or replica???

Post by Yildez » Fri Dec 13, 2013 8:52 am

Confusion reigns!! :urm:

User avatar
Brian Yare
Royal V.I.P
Royal V.I.P
Posts: 2543
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 4:11 pm
Location: Worcester, UK
Has thanked: 1184 times
Been thanked: 1263 times
Gender:
United Kingdom

Re: Real or replica???

Post by Brian Yare » Fri Dec 13, 2013 9:04 am

Yildez wrote:Confusion reigns!! :urm:
I suspect that Stan is correct - Lord Carnarvon tended to reside at the Winter Palace. So whose is the 1950s house? :ni:

User avatar
Glyphdoctor
Egyptian God
Egyptian God
Posts: 7525
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 2:48 pm
Has thanked: 919 times
Been thanked: 2820 times
Gender:
Egypt

Re: Real or replica???

Post by Glyphdoctor » Fri Dec 13, 2013 9:32 am

Carter's house is at the bottom of the hill. When it was built exactly I don't know. Stoppelaere's house, on top of the hill, was built in the beginning of the 1950s by Hassan Fathy. Stoppelaere was a conservator for the Service des Antiquities but he never actually moved into the house because in 1952 he lost his job and left the country. Neither house is a replica of anything although Carter's house was restored a few years back. And these are the facts.

User avatar
HEPZIBAH
Luxor4u God
Luxor4u God
Posts: 11369
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 9:15 pm
Has thanked: 3069 times
Been thanked: 4293 times
Gender:
United Kingdom

Re: Real or replica???

Post by HEPZIBAH » Fri Dec 13, 2013 9:50 am

HEPZIBAH wrote:
Maybe Carter lived at both sites at some time during his association with Luxor! Just a thought.
Please note my careful use of the word 'site' as opposed to 'houses'. :)
I had already commented that the Stoppelear House was designed by Hassan Fathy so Carter could not have lived in that house. What was there before that particular house though I have no idea - possibly nothing, but there may have been a former dwelling for all I know!
Image Experience is not what happens to you;
it is what you do with what happens to you.
-Aldous Huxley

  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post
  • Replica of Tutankhamun's tomb.
    by Who2 » Fri Oct 04, 2013 8:07 am » in History and Archaeology
    2 Replies
    65 Views
    Last post by Glyphdoctor
    Fri Oct 04, 2013 8:55 am
  • Tutankhamun's replica tomb unveiled
    by DJKeefy » Tue Nov 13, 2012 3:43 pm » in History and Archaeology
    2 Replies
    70 Views
    Last post by Who2
    Wed Nov 14, 2012 12:52 am
  • Factum Arte & replica tombs in Luxor
    by newcastle » Sun May 22, 2016 8:21 pm » in History and Archaeology
    2 Replies
    147 Views
    Last post by Brian Yare
    Tue May 31, 2016 9:35 am
  • The Real MT
    by Major Thom » Wed Mar 08, 2017 2:54 am » in Living in Luxor
    93 Replies
    874 Views
    Last post by HEPZIBAH
    Sat Mar 11, 2017 6:16 pm
  • The real you
    by Kevininabydos » Fri Mar 19, 2010 11:34 am » in Myth, Magic and Spirituality
    2 Replies
    369 Views
    Last post by Bullet Magnet
    Sat Mar 20, 2010 11:46 am